Passport and Visa

 

Passport Required ?

Visa Required ?

Return Ticket Required ?

 British

Yes

Yes

No

 Australian

Yes

Yes

No

 Canadian

Yes

Yes

No

 USA

Yes

Yes/1

No

 OtherEU

Yes

Yes

No

 Japanese

Yes

Yes

No

PASSPORTS : Passport valid for 6 months after departure date required by all.

VISAS : Required by all except the following :
(a) nationals of the CIS (except nationals of Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan and Turkmenistan who do require a visa);
(b) transit passengers continuing their journey within 24 hours by the same or first connecting aircraft provided holding valid onward or return documentation and not leaving the transit area.


Types of visa and cost : Tourist and Business. Single-entry: US$40 (7 days); US$50 (15 days); US$60 (30 days); US$80 (3 months); US$120 (6 months); US$160 (1 year). Multiple-entry: US$60 (1 month); US$150 (6 months); US$250 (1 year). Group: US$15 (15 days); US$25 (30 days). Transit: US$20 (24 hours); US$25 (48 hours); US$30 (72 hours); US$40 (double-entry).

Note : 1.
US nationals can obtain multiple-entry business or tourist visas issued for up to 4 years for a cost of US$100.

Note : Visa regulations within the CIS are liable to change at short notice.


Validity : Tourist visas are normally Single-entry/exit and are valid for the duration of the tour. Business visas are Multiple-entry, valid for 6 months in the first instance and extendable. Visas should be used within 1 month of date of issue.

Application to : Uzbek Embassies where they exist. Joining a group or package tour is the easiest way of obtaining a visa.

Application requirements : (a) Valid passport with at least one blank page. (b) Two completed and signed application forms. (c) Two passport-size photos. (d) Fee, payable on collection of visa. (e) Pre-paid, stamped, self-addressed envelope, if applying by post. Tourist: (a)-(e) and, (f) Letter of invitation from inviting partners in Uzbekistan. Applications are usually made through a travel agent. Business: (a)-(e) and, (f) Business invitation from Uzbekistan giving details of activities to be undertaken and length of stay in Uzbekistan. This letter can be sent directly to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Uzbekistan, who will then contact the Embassy directly, giving permission for the stay. Private visits: (a)-(e) and, (f) Letter of invitation from friends/relatives endorsed by the immigration department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs in Uzbekistan. Transit: (a)-(e) and, (f) Airline or travel ticket to final destination.

Note : (a) Tourists must have booked a tour with a recognised tour company. (b) Visitors staying longer than 3 days must register with the Ministry of Internal Affairs within 3 working days. However, most hotels will automatically do this on behalf of the visitor.

Working days required : 10. For nationals of Austria, Belgium, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Spain, Switzerland, the UK and the USA, allow 2 days.

Temporary residence : It is possible to apply for temporary residence. The government of Uzbekistan officially requires visitors to carry a medical certificate proving they are free of HIV, but this is rarely enforced.

Back to the Top 

 

Information provided by Uzbekistan Tourism Board.

 

Home | Bhutan | Brunei | Cambodia | China-Yunnan | East Timor | Hong Kong | India | Indonesia | Japan | Kazakstan | Korea | Kyrgystan | Laos | Malaysia Maldives | Mongolia | Myanmar | Nepal | Pakistan | Philippines | Singapore | Sri Lanka | Tajikistan | Taiwan | Thailand | Tibet | Turkmenistan | Vietnam Uzbekistan

 

Website partner : Asia-planet.com...Tours and Hotels around Asia.
Version Francaise : Planete-asie.com

Copyright © 2002 Orasia co.,ltd. (Asia-planet.net) All rights reserved. Reproduction without permission prohibited.