Passport and Visa

 

Passport Required ? Visa Required ? Return Ticket Required ?

 British

Yes Yes Yes

 Australian

Yes Yes Yes

 Canadian

Yes Yes Yes

 USA

Yes Yes Yes

 OtherEU

Yes Yes Yes

 Japanese

Yes Yes Yes

Note : Passport and Visa regulations for all the CIS states are liable to change at short notice. All travellers are advised to contact the nearest Tajikistan Embassy or Consulate for up-to-date details. Countries where Tajikistan has diplomatic representation currently include Austria, China (PR), Germany, Iran and Turkey.

PASSPORTS : Passport valid for at least 6 months after date of departure required by all.

VISAS : Required by all except nationals of CIS member states (Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Russian Federation).

Types of visa and cost : Standard : 35 for 7 days; 45 for 15 days; 50 for 30 days; 70 for 90 days. Express visas (processed on same day) cost double the given fee.

Validity : Dependent on purpose of trip.

Note :
An invitation, either official or private, is necessary for visits to Tajikistan. The length of stay should be specified on the invitation, which must be endorsed by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Tajikistan. A visa can then be issued by the nearest Tajikistan Embassy. Special visas must also be obtained by those wishing to visit the Gorno-Babakhshan region (the Pamir Mountains). Tourists can apply for a letter of invitation from the State National Travel Agency, 14 Pushkin Street, Dushanbe 734 095 (tel/fax : (372) 231 401).

Application requirements : (a) Two completed application forms. (b) Two recent passport-size photos. (c) Valid passport. (d) A letter, telex, fax or other confirmation of acceptance of invitation (see above) from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. (e) Fee. (f) Postal applications must be accompanied by a large, stamped, self-addressed envelope.

Note :
(a) All visitors are required to register with the authorities within 72 hours of arrival. Hotels will usually arrange this; however, independent travellers will need to go to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or the local OVIR office themselves. (b) An HIV test is required by all foreigners planning to stay longer than 90 days. Foreign tests may be acceptable.

Working days required : 10 (for Standard visas). Express visas are issued on the same day.

Back to the Top 

 

Information provided by Tajikistan Tourism Board.

 

Home | Bhutan | Brunei | Cambodia | China-Yunnan | East Timor | Hong Kong | India | Indonesia | Japan | Kazakstan | Korea | Kyrgystan | Laos | Malaysia Maldives | Mongolia | Myanmar | Nepal | Pakistan | Philippines | Singapore | Sri Lanka | Tajikistan | Taiwan | Thailand | Tibet | Turkmenistan | Vietnam Uzbekistan

 

Website partner : Asia-planet.com...Tours and Hotels around Asia.
Version Francaise : Planete-asie.com

Copyright © 2002 Orasia co.,ltd. (Asia-planet.net) All rights reserved. Reproduction without permission prohibited.