Passport and Visa

 

Passport Required ?

Visa Required ?

Return Ticket Required ?

 British

Yes

Yes

Yes

 Australian

Yes

Yes

Yes

 Canadian

Yes

Yes

Yes

 USA

Yes

Yes

Yes

 OtherEU

Yes

Yes

Yes

 Japanese

Yes

Yes

Yes

Note : Travellers are currently advised against travel to Pakistan until further notice unless there are compelling reasons to do so. Travel to the North West Frontier Province, Baluchistan and the Northern Areas are particularly ill advised.

Restricted entry and transit : The Government of Pakistan refuses entry to nationals of Israel, even for transit. Nationals of Afghanistan are refused entry if their passports or tickets show evidence of transit or boarding in India.

PASSPORTS : Passport valid for six months beyond the intended length of stay required by all.

VISAS : Required by all except the following:
(a) holders of a Pakistan Origin Card (POC) regardless of nationality for unlimited stay;
(b) nationals of Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago for an unlimited period;
(c) nationals of Iceland, Maldives and Zambia for visits of up to a maximum of three months;
(d) nationals of Nepal and Samoa, and holders of Chinese passports issued in Hong Kong, for visits of up to 30 days;
(e) transit passengers continuing their journey within 24 hours by the same or first connecting aircraft, provided they are holding onward or return documentation and not leaving the airport;
(f) holders of UN Laissez-passer.


Note : Visitors whose stay in Pakistan exceeds 30 days must report to the nearest Foreigners Registration Office for registration.

Types of visa and cost : Price of visa varies according to nationality. For UK nationals, prices are: Single-entry (45); Double-entry (60); Multiple-entry (81). For Pakistanis holding dual nationality, prices are: Adult: (24) Child (12-18 years old): 12; valid for stays of up to one year. Certain nationals are issued visas free of charge, but they must be obtained prior to travel. For further information, consult the High Commission or Embassy.

Validity : Six months from the date of issue for stays of up to three months. A Multiple-entry visa allows six journeys in a total period not exceeding one year, with a maximum three-month stay at any one time.

Application to : Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy or High Commission); see Contact Addresses section.

Application requirements : (a) Valid passport. (b) One application form. (c) Two passport-size photos. (d) Confirmed return/onward ticket. (e) Proof of sufficient funds for duration of stay. (f) Fee payable by cash or postal order only. (g) For business trips, a letter of invitation from a company in Pakistan.

Working days required : Depends on nationality (in UK, visas are normally granted within 24-48 hours). Enquire at the nearest Consulate or Embassy.

Back to the Top 

 

Information provided by Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan.

 

Home | Bhutan | Brunei | Cambodia | China-Yunnan | East Timor | Hong Kong | India | Indonesia | Japan | Kazakstan | Korea | Kyrgystan | Laos | Malaysia Maldives | Mongolia | Myanmar | Nepal | Pakistan | Philippines | Singapore | Sri Lanka | Tajikistan | Taiwan | Thailand | Tibet | Turkmenistan | Vietnam Uzbekistan

 

Website partner : Asia-planet.com...Tours and Hotels around Asia.
Version Francaise : Planete-asie.com

Copyright © 2002 Orasia co.,ltd. (Asia-planet.net) All rights reserved. Reproduction without permission prohibited.