Passport and Visa

  Passport Required ? Visa Required ? Return Ticket Required ?

 British

Yes

2

Yes

 Australian

Yes

4

Yes

 Canadian

Yes

3

Yes

 USA

Yes

1

Yes

 OtherEU

Yes

2

Yes

 Japanese

Yes

3

Yes

Restricted entry : Nationals of Israel and Korea (Dem Rep) may not be granted entry to Brunei.

PASSPORTS : Passport valid for at least 6 months from date of departure required by all. Travellers must be entitled to return to home country.

VISAS :
Required by all except the following :
(a) 1. nationals of the United Kingdom holding full British passports, and nationals of Germany for up to 30 days. Nationals of Belgium, Denmark, France, Italy, Luxembourg, the Netherlands, Spain and Sweden for up to 14 days (nationals of other EU countries do require a visa);
(b) 2. nationals of Australia are advised to obtain visas before arrival although it may be possible to obtain one at Brunei International Airport for a stay of maximum 14 days (a visa is required for longer stays);
(c) 3. nationals of Canada, Indonesia, Japan, Korea (Rep), Liechtenstein, Maldives, Norway, Oman, The Philippines, Switzerland and Thailand for up to 14 days;
(d) 4. nationals of the USA for up to 90 days;
(e) nationals of Malaysia, New Zealand and Singapore for touristic stays of up to 30 days.


Note : A return ticket is necessary for visa-free trips. All visitors must possess sufficient funds to support themselves whilst in the country and a yellow fever vaccination certificate is required from travellers aged 1 year and over who have visited infected or endemic areas within the previous 6 days.

Types of visa and cost : Short Visit : £5.70 (single-entry); £11.40 (multiple-entry). Cost changes frequently and depends on prevailing exchange rate.

Validity : Single-entry: 3 months. The validity of multiple-entry visas is at the discretion of the Consulate.

Application to : Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy or High Commission); see Contact Addresses section.

Application requirements : (a) Passport valid for 6 months from date of departure with at least four blank pages. (b) One passport-size photo. (c) Application form. (d) Fee, payable by cash, bank draft or postal order. (e) A letter from employer stating purpose of visit if on business. (f) Copy of onward or return ticket. (g) Stamped, self-addressed envelope for postal applications. (h) Confirmed onward or return tickets (copies of flight itinerary or travel agentís booking confirmation).

Working days required : 3. Applications which need to be referred to Brunei can take up to 2 months for processing.

Back to the Top 

 

Information provided by Brunei Tourism Board.

 

Home | Bhutan | Brunei | Cambodia | China-Yunnan | East Timor | Hong Kong | India | Indonesia | Japan | Kazakstan | Korea | Kyrgystan | Laos | Malaysia Maldives | Mongolia | Myanmar | Nepal | Pakistan | Philippines | Singapore | Sri Lanka | Tajikistan | Taiwan | Thailand | Tibet | Turkmenistan | Vietnam Uzbekistan

 

Website partner : Asia-planet.com...Tours and Hotels around Asia.
Version Francaise : Planete-asie.com

Copyright © 2002 Orasia co.,ltd. (Asia-planet.net) All rights reserved. Reproduction without permission prohibited.