Passport and Visa

  Passport Required ? Visa Required ? Return Ticket Required ?
 British Yes Yes No
 Australian Yes Yes No
 Canadian Yes Yes No
 USA Yes Yes No
 Other EU Yes Yes No
 Japanese Yes No No

PASSPORTS : Passport required by all.

VISAS :
Required by all except the following :
(a) nationals of CIS countries (except Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan), provided residing in country of nationality;
(b) nationals of Malaysia and Turkey for stays of up to 30 days;
(c) nationals (provided they are permanent residents of their country) of Bulgaria, Cuba, Czech Republic, Hungary, Korea (Dem Rep), Poland, Romania, Slovak Republic and Vietnam
travelling as tourists;
(d) transit passengers continuing their journey by the same or first connecting aircraft within 48 hours, provided holding onward or return documentation and not leaving the airport.


Note : For those wishing to continue on to China, Chinese visas should be obtained before departure for Kyrgyzstan.

Types of visa and cost :
Business, Private Trip, Tourist and Transit. Single-entry : 20 (1 week); 35 (over 1 week); 40 (1 month); 66 (over 1 month). Multiple-entry: 100 (6 months); 125 (1 year). Express visas: add 100 per cent of visa cost (if issued the next day) or 50 per cent of visa cost (if issued within 3 to 6 days). Express visas can only be issued with authorisation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Kyrgyz Republic.

Validity : Up to 3 months from date of issue. Multiple-entry visas are valid for 6 months.

Application to : Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy); see Contact Addresses section. Those resident in the UK can also obtain visas from Russia House (for address, see Russian Federation section).

Application requirements : Tourist : (a) Completed application form. (b) One passport-size photo. (c) Valid passport (must be an original, not a photocopy) with one blank page to affix visa. (d) Stamped self-addressed, registered envelope. (e) Fee. (f) For individual tourists, a letter from travel agency giving arrival and departure dates and accommodation details; for tourists travelling in groups, a list with names and passport numbers. Business/Official, Private: (a)-(e) and, (f) A letter of support from the Ministry of Foreign/Internal Affairs in Kyrgyzstan as well as a letter of invitation with full address details from the contact organization in Kyrgyzstan summarising purpose of trip, arrival and departure dates. Contact the Embassy for further advice.

Working days required : 7 days; 1 to 6 days for Express visas; 8 to 10 days for postal applications.

Temporary residence : Enquire at Embassy for details (see Contact Addresses section).

Back to the Top 

 

Information provided by Kyrgystan Tourism Board.

 

Home | Bhutan | Brunei | Cambodia | China-Yunnan | East Timor | Hong Kong | India | Indonesia | Japan | Kazakstan | Korea | Kyrgystan | Laos | Malaysia Maldives | Mongolia | Myanmar | Nepal | Pakistan | Philippines | Singapore | Sri Lanka | Tajikistan | Taiwan | Thailand | Tibet | Turkmenistan | Vietnam Uzbekistan

 

Website partner : Asia-planet.com...Tours and Hotels around Asia.
Version Francaise : Planete-asie.com

Copyright © 2002 Orasia co.,ltd. (Asia-planet.net) All rights reserved. Reproduction without permission prohibited.